Coding tools / GitHub Copilot pricing Verified 29 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC Source docs.github.com · Copilot plans
GitHub Copilot · what it costsby GitHub
$10 / monthGitHub Copilot Pro · billed monthly
GitHub Copilot Pro costs $10 a month and includes 1,500 AI credits. Pro+ is $39 and Max $100 a month for more credits. Business is $19 and Enterprise $39 per user a month. One AI credit is worth $0.01.
Cheapest paid$10/moPro
Top tier$100/moMax
Every plan, side by side
6 plans · prices in USD, before tax| Plan | Monthly | Usage | Seats | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | — | 1 | Trying it out |
| Pro | $10 | 1,500 credits | 1 | Solo developers |
| Pro+ | $39 | 7,000 credits | 1 | Heavy agent use |
| Max | $100 | 20,000 credits | 1 | All-day agent use |
| Business | $19 /seat | 1,900 credits / user | 1–any | Teams |
| Enterprise | $39 /seat | 3,900 credits / user | 1–any | Large companies |
Usage limitsOfficial
How much you actually get
Free2,000 inline suggestions a month; limited chat and agent use
Pro1,500 AI credits a month
Pro+7,000 AI credits a month
Max20,000 AI credits a month
Business1,900 AI credits per user a month
Enterprise3,900 AI credits per user a month
Official limits from the vendor's own pages.
Cost calculatorPick a plan to see its price and what it includes
What will you pay, and what do you get?
Plan
Billing
$10
per month · $120 per year
What you get on GitHub Copilot Pro
Solo developers
Everything in Free, plus:
- 1,500 AI credits a month (1,000 base + 500 flex)
- Unlimited inline suggestions
- Code review
- Copilot cloud agent
- Buy extra credits
Usage1,500 credits
Official limit1,500 AI credits a month
Similar tools, cheapest paid planCompare GitHub Copilot with any tool →
GitHub Copilot against the closest alternatives
Pay lessAll discounts →
Discounts, credits and local prices
Copilot Pro free for teachersFree Copilot Pro
Copilot Pro free for open-source maintainersFree Copilot Pro
Price changes · GitHub CopilotNewest first
Every price and limit change
- No changes recorded yet.
Prices from docs.github.com · Copilot plans How we collect prices Some links are affiliate links; they never change the prices or the order shown. Disclosure