Coding tools / GitHub Copilot pricing Verified 29 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC Source docs.github.com · Copilot plans
GitHub Copilot · what it costsby GitHub

$10 / monthGitHub Copilot Pro · billed monthly

GitHub Copilot Pro costs $10 a month and includes 1,500 AI credits. Pro+ is $39 and Max $100 a month for more credits. Business is $19 and Enterprise $39 per user a month. One AI credit is worth $0.01.

Cheapest paid$10/moPro
Top tier$100/moMax

Every plan, side by side

6 plans · prices in USD, before tax
PlanMonthlyUsageSeatsBest for
Free$0—1Trying it out
Pro$101,500 credits1Solo developers
Pro+$397,000 credits1Heavy agent use
Max$10020,000 credits1All-day agent use
Business$19 /seat1,900 credits / user1–anyTeams
Enterprise$39 /seat3,900 credits / user1–anyLarge companies
Usage limitsOfficial

How much you actually get

Free2,000 inline suggestions a month; limited chat and agent use
Pro1,500 AI credits a month
Pro+7,000 AI credits a month
Max20,000 AI credits a month
Business1,900 AI credits per user a month
Enterprise3,900 AI credits per user a month

Official limits from the vendor's own pages.

Cost calculatorPick a plan to see its price and what it includes

What will you pay, and what do you get?

Plan
Billing
$10
per month · $120 per year
What you get on GitHub Copilot Pro

Solo developers

Everything in Free, plus:

  • 1,500 AI credits a month (1,000 base + 500 flex)
  • Unlimited inline suggestions
  • Code review
  • Copilot cloud agent
  • Buy extra credits
Usage1,500 credits
Official limit1,500 AI credits a month
Similar tools, cheapest paid planCompare GitHub Copilot with any tool →

GitHub Copilot against the closest alternatives

Discounts, credits and local prices

Price changes · GitHub CopilotNewest first

Every price and limit change

  • No changes recorded yet.

GitHub Copilot is best for

Find other tools for the same job
Prices from docs.github.com · Copilot plans How we collect prices Some links are affiliate links; they never change the prices or the order shown. Disclosure